Agenda and draft minutes

Council
Wednesday 15th May 2019 6.00 pm

Venue: Grand Hall, Corn Exchange

Contact: Ainsley Gilbert  01473 432510

Items
No. Item

1.

To Elect the Mayor of the Borough for the period to the Annual Meeting of the Council in 2020.

Minutes:

It was RESOLVED:-

 

that Councillor Jan Parry be elected Mayor of the Borough for the period to the Annual Meeting of the Council in 2020.

 

(Councillor Parry then made the required Declaration of Acceptance of Office).

 

MAYOR’S COMMUNICATIONS

 

The Mayor thanked Councillor P Smart and Councillor Ross for nominating her and went on to inform Council that the theme she had chosen for her year in office was “The Young are Our Future”. 

 

The Mayor was supporting the WASSUP and We Are Patrick projects, which were facilitated by Volunteering Matters (Registered Charity No. 291222). The projects promoted youth social action, empowering young people to reflect on their own experiences and develop their own thinking and work, which they then shared with their peers.

 

Finally, the Mayor thanked her predecessor, Councillor Jane Riley and her Consort, Adam, for their excellent work over their past Municipal year.

 

On the proposal of Councillor J Cook and seconded by Councillor Meudec the following vote of thanks to the retiring Mayor was MOVED:-

 

“That the best thanks and appreciation of the Council be accorded to Councillor Riley for the manner in which she has discharged her duties and upheld the dignity of the Office of the Mayor of the Borough during the past year.”

 

This was PUT to the meeting and CARRIED.

2.

To Appoint a Deputy Mayor of the Borough for the period to the Annual Meeting of the Council in 2020.

Minutes:

It was RESOLVED:-

 

that Councillor Jane Riley be appointed Deputy Mayor for the Borough for the period to the Annual Meeting of the Council in 2020.

 

(Councillor Riley then made the required Declaration of Acceptance of Office).

3.

Apologies for Absence.

Minutes:

Apologies for absence were received from Councillors Carnall, Cenci, Hall, Jones, Maguire and Rudkin.

4.

To Confirm the Minutes of the Council Meeting held on 27 February 2019. pdf icon PDF 84 KB

Minutes:

It was RESOLVED:-

 

thatthe Minutes of the meeting held on 27 February 2019 be signed as a true record.

 

5.

To Elect a Leader of the Council for the period to the Annual Meeting of the Council in 2023.

Minutes:

It was RESOLVED:-

 

that Councillor D T Ellesmere be elected Leader of the Council for the period to the Annual Meeting of the Council in 2023.

 

6.

To Note the Appointment of Deputy Leader and up to 8 Executive Councillors by the Leader of the Council.

Minutes:

It was RESOLVED:-

 

that the decision of the Leader of the Council to appoint Councillor Rudkin to be the Deputy Leader of the Council and Councillors Barber, M Cook, Jones, MacDonald, Meudec, Ross, P Smart and Fisher as members of Executive be noted.

7.

To Consider a Report (C/19/01) from the Leader of the Council: pdf icon PDF 82 KB

i.          To allocate seats on the Strategic Overview & Scrutiny Committee, Planning & Development Committee, Licensing & Regulatory Committee, Audit & Governance Committee;

 

ii.         To appoint the members of the five Area Committees, Colchester & Ipswich Joint Museums Committee, Strategic Overview & Scrutiny Committee, Planning & Development Committee, Licensing & Regulatory Committee, Audit and Governance Committee and Shared Revenues Partnership Joint Committee for the period to the Annual Meeting of the Council in 2020;

 

iii.        To appoint Councillors to serve on the Service Panels and as representatives on Outside Bodies for the period to the Annual Meeting of the Council in 2020;

 

iv.        To appoint the Working Groups for the period to the Annual Meeting of the Council in 2020.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

It was RESOLVED:-

 

(i)        To allocate seats on the Committees as set out below with immediate effect:

 

 

Conservative

Labour

Lib Dem

Strategic O & S

2

10

1

Audit & Governance

2

5

0

Licensing & Regulatory

3

11

1

Planning & Development

2

10

1

                                                TOTALS

9

36

3

 

(ii)      To appoint the members of the five Area Committees, Colchester & Ipswich Joint Museums Committee, Strategic Overview & Scrutiny Committee, Planning & Development Committee, Licensing & Regulatory Committee, Audit and Governance Committee, and Shared Revenues Partnership Joint Committee for the period to the Annual Meeting of the Council in 2020 as per Appendix 1 of the report.

 

(iii)     To appoint Councillors to serve on the Service Panels and as representatives on Outside Bodies for the period to the Annual Meeting of the Council in 2020 as per Appendix 2 of the report.

 

(iv)     To appoint the Working Groups for the period to the Annual Meeting of the Council in 2020 as per Appendix 2 of the report.

(Councillor Places on the principal Working Groups were to be allocated at the Council meeting on 24 July 2019)