Agenda and minutes

Council - Wednesday 16th May 2018 6.00 pm

Venue: Grand Hall, Corn Exchange

Contact: Ainsley Gilbert  01473 432510

Items
No. Item

1.

To Elect the Mayor of the Borough for the period to the Annual Meeting of the Council in 2019.

Minutes:

It was RESOLVED:-

 

that Councillor Jane Riley be elected Mayor of the Borough for the period to the Annual Meeting of the Council in 2019.

 

(Councillor Riley then made the required Declaration of Acceptance of Office.)

 

MAYOR’S COMMUNICATIONS

 

The Mayor thanked Councillor Cook and Councillor Rudkin for nominating her and went on to inform Council that the theme she had chosen for her year in office was “Making a Difference”. 

 

The charity the Mayor was supporting this year was the Suffolk Law Centre (Registered Charity No. 1176229), a charity founded in 2017 to empower the people of Suffolk to understand and assert their legal rights.

 

Finally, the Mayor thanked her predecessor, Councillor Sarah Barber and her Consort, Luke, for their excellent work over their past mayoral year.

 

On the proposal of Councillor Knowles and seconded by Councillor Connelly the following vote of thanks to the retiring Mayor was MOVED:-

 

“That the best thanks and appreciation of the Council be accorded to Councillor Barber for the manner in which she has discharged her duties and upheld the dignity of the Office of the Mayor of the Borough during the past year.”

 

This was PUT to the meeting and CARRIED.

2.

To Appoint a Deputy Mayor of the Borough for the period to the Annual Meeting of the Council in 2019.

Minutes:

It was RESOLVED:-

 

that Councillor Sarah Barber be appointed Deputy Mayor for the Borough for the period to the Annual Meeting of the Council in 2019.

 

(Councillor Barber then made the required Declaration of Acceptance of Office.)

3.

Apologies for Absence.

Minutes:

Apologies for absence were received from Councillors Cenci, Goldsmith and Hall.

4.

To Confirm the Minutes of the Council Meeting held on 21 March 2018. pdf icon PDF 66 KB

Minutes:

It was RESOLVED:-

 

that the Minutes of the meeting held on 21 March 2018 be signed as a true record.

5.

To Note any Changes made by the Leader of the Council in respect of the Deputy Leader and the Executive for the period to the Annual Meeting of the Council in 2019.

Minutes:

It was RESOLVED:-

 

that the decision of the Leader of the Council to confirm that Councillor

Rudkin would remain as the Deputy Leader of the Council and the Executive would remain as Councillors M Cook, Jones, Macdonald, Meudec, Ross and P Smart be noted.

6.

To Consider a report (C/18/01) from the Leader of the Council: pdf icon PDF 82 KB

i.          To allocate seats on the Strategic Overview & Scrutiny Committee, Planning & Development Committee, Licensing & Regulatory Committee, Audit & Governance Committee;

 

ii.         To appoint the members of the five Area Committees, Colchester & Ipswich Joint Museums Committee, Strategic Overview & Scrutiny Committee, Planning & Development Committee, Licensing & Regulatory Committee, Audit and Governance Committee and Shared Revenues Partnership Joint Committee for the period to the Annual Meeting of the Council in 2019;

 

iii.        To appoint Councillors to serve on the Service Panels and as representatives on Outside Bodies for the period to the Annual Meeting of the Council in 2019;

iv.        To appoint the Portfolio Working Groups (2 Conservative, 3 Labour and 1 Liberal Democrat, plus the Portfolio Holder) for the period to the Annual Meeting of the Council in 2019.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

It was RESOLVED:-

 

(i)           To allocate seats on the Committees as set out below with immediate effect:

 

Conservative

Labour

Lib Dem

Strategic O & S

3

9

1

Audit & Governance

2

5

0

Licensing & Regulatory

3

11

1

Planning & Development

4

9

0

                                                TOTALS

12

34

2

 

(ii)          To appoint the members of the five Area Committees, Colchester & Ipswich Joint Museums Committee, Strategic Overview & Scrutiny Committee, Planning & Development Committee, Licensing & Regulatory Committee, Audit and Governance Committee, and Shared Revenues Partnership Joint Committee for the period to the Annual Meeting of the Council in 2019 as per Appendix 1 of the report.

 

(iii)        To appoint Councillors to serve on the Service Panels and as representatives on Outside Bodies for the period to the Annual Meeting of the Council in 2019 as per Appendix 2 of the report.

 

(iv)        To appoint the Portfolio Holder Working Groups (2 Conservative, 3 Labour and 1 Liberal Democrat, plus the Portfolio Holder)for the period to the Annual Meeting of the Council in 2019 as per Appendix 2 of the report.